And five days later, certainly long enough so that we can discount impulsivity as an explanati
[…] 2.3  Conclusion

8. TAS’s Finance Committee, being a “standing committee” with “a continuing subject matter jurisdiction,” is a legislative body within the meaning of the Brown Act.

9. The Finance Committee, being a legislative body, is covered by the Brown Act at §54954.1.

10. TAS violated the Brown Act by failing to mail the agenda to me and to Hilda Guzman.

3  The harm done

11. This violation is not just incidental, technical, nor harmless. Rather, it implicates fundamental constitutional rights that the people of California have reserved to themselves. The Brown Act at §54950 states:


In enacting this chapter, the Legislature finds and declares that the public commissions, boards and councils and the other public agencies in this State exist to aid in the conduct of the people’s business. It is the intent of the law that their actions be taken openly and that their deliberations be conducted openly.

The people of this State do not yield their sovereignty to the agencies which serve them. The people, in delegating authority, do not give their public servants the right to decide what is good for the people to know and what is not good for them to know. The people insist on remaining informed so that they may retain control over the instruments they have created.

12. By refusing to mail committee agendas to members of the public who request them TAS fundamentally undermines the ability of the people of California to retain control over TAS.

4  Demand for relief