And one problem with pressing Jamison on this issue, or with pressing any public official when they say that responsive records don’t exist, is that we members of the public generally have no independent way of knowing for sure what the truth is. There might legitimately be no records or the official might be lying or, maybe more likely, interpreting the request in such a ludicrously strict way that it’s technically true that there aren’t responsive records but actually there are plenty.3
This apparently occurred to the legislature, though, because the CPRA at §6253.1(a) requires officials to “to assist the member of the public [to] make a focused and effective request that reasonably describes an identifiable record or records”. And officials really, really hate doing this but the law says they gotta, so I hit up Jamison for some help:4
None of these records address the question, though, which is why TCP operators pick up inside the airport.