Cal. Constitution, Art. I, § 3(b)(2).

59. The CPRA also requires the government to “assist the member of the public [to] make a focused and effective request that reasonably describes an identifiable record or records” by taking steps to “[a]ssist the member of the public to identify records and information that are responsive to the request or to the purpose of the request, if stated.” § 6253.1. An agency that receives a request must also “[p]rovide suggestions for overcoming any practical basis for denying access to the records or information sought.” Id.