Members of CPR, in contrast, believe that the Walks “support and promote the criminalization of homelessness and poverty and
[…] The Walks “do not represent the interests of the low-income community, nor [CPR’s] vision for public safety.”4
So CPR for Skid Row organized protests of the CCEA walks, and on July 6, 2011, after allegedly yelling at a participant in the CCEA tour, Pete White was arrested for violating California penal code §403, which states:
Every person who, without authority of law, willfully disturbs or breaks up any assembly or meeting that is not unlawful in its character, other than an assembly or meeting referred to in Section 302 of the Penal Code or Section 18340 of the Elections Code, is guilty of a misdemeanor.
Carol Sobel argued in Federal District Court that, by arresting him for violating this law during a protest, the City of LA had violated Pete White’s civil rights because (a) this law is unconstitutionally vague, and (b) also it didn’t apply to White in this case.