And here’s what our friends at Wikipedia have to say about this kind of behavior; it’s reckless endangerment:
[…] One huge problem with this scenario is that, as you can see from the image of the camera, Kodak Playsports have a video monitor that shows what’s being recorded.2 Now, take a look at California Vehicle Code section 27602, which plainly states:
A person shall not drive a motor vehicle if a television receiver, a video monitor, or a television or video screen, or any other similar means of visually displaying a television broadcast or video signal that produces entertainment or business applications, is operating and is located in the motor vehicle at a point forward of the back of the driver’s seat, or is operating and the monitor, screen, or display is visible to the driver while driving the motor vehicle.
That’s the law they’re breaking. And distracted driving, driving with electronic devices in hand, is, according to the U.S. Department of Transportation, really, really dangerous. That’s why it’s illegal and why no one should do it. Here’s how dangerous the DOT says it is: